Sign in

SL vs ENG Match

Match 3, Rawalpindi, October 22, 2026, England and Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan, 2026

Recent Performance

SL
ENG
LLWL
L

Pakistan beat Sri Lanka by 37 runs

October 18, 2026, Match 1 ODI Tri-Series in PAK, 2026
L

England beat Sri Lanka by 223 runs

September 27, 2026, 3rd ODI SL in ENG, 3 ODIs, 2026
W

Sri Lanka beat England by 16 runs

September 24, 2026, 2nd ODI SL in ENG, 3 ODIs, 2026
L

England beat Sri Lanka by 89 runs

September 22, 2026, 1st ODI SL in ENG, 3 ODIs, 2026

Commentary

10:19 AM IST Greetings sports fans! We're moments away from an exciting ODI Tri-Series in Pakistan, 2026 clash here at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi, where Sri Lanka and England are ready to deliver an engaging contest.
Squad
ENG
SL
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Liam DawsonLiam Dawson1113316.6283.121236.585.22
Adil RashidAdil Rashid16597216.2093.0124431.795.65
Joe RootJoe Root196793650.5487.713157.165.92
Jamie OvertonJamie Overton1730423.38109.351830.275.54
Ben DuckettBen Duckett41167341.8299.64000.0
Mason CraneMason Crane0000000.0
Sam CurranSam Curran4569522.4187.204440.116.18
Josh TongueJosh Tongue410.50252836.14
Harry BrookHarry Brook45153537.43104.77000.0
Tom BantonTom Banton1143843.80104.78000.0
Will JacksWill Jacks3082134.20100.241738.645.80
Gus AtkinsonGus Atkinson1716418.22113.102332.266.04
Jordan CoxJordan Cox511623.2093.54000.0
Henry CrocombeHenry Crocombe0000000.0
James ColesJames Coles0000000.0
Sonny BakerSonny Baker31133.334428.40
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

SL vs ENG Venue Details

Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First15 Won (45.45%)
Bowling First18 Won (54.55%)
Temperature, 28.19C, Clear
Humidity - 22%Wind Speed 2.18 meter/sec
  • 247Average 1st Innings
  • 220Average 2nd Innings
  • 72.03%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 27.97%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 337-3By Pakistan vs New Zealand Highest Total
  • 104-10By Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe Lowest Total
  • 188* Runs Gary KirstenHighest Individual Score
  • 6/40Arafat MinhasBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi
Series
ODI Tri-Series in Pakistan, 2026
Series Period
18 Oct 2026 - 31 Oct 2026
Broadcasting Platform
Sky Sports