Sign in

NZ vs IND Match

1st T20I, Christchurch, October 22, 2026, India tour of New Zealand, 2026

Recent Performance

NZ
IND

Commentary

5:27 PM IST Greetings sports fans! We're moments away from an exciting India in New Zealand, 5 T20I Series, 2026 clash here at Hagley Oval, Christchurch, where New Zealand and India are ready to deliver an engaging contest.
Squad
IND
NZ
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Bhuvneshwar KumarBhuvneshwar Kumar88678.3771.279023.106.96
Sanju SamsonSanju Samson77173527.10159.32000.0
Axar PatelAxar Patel11278716.39128.5911322.747.64
Kuldeep YadavKuldeep Yadav5648867.609814.207.10
Shreyas IyerShreyas Iyer72169431.96141.40006.00
Ishan KishanIshan Kishan66195431.51148.81000.0
Shivam DubeShivam Dube82117828.04149.874027.159.96
Abhishek SharmaAbhishek Sharma67207132.35194.091225.588.48
Varun ChakaravarthyVarun Chakaravarthy4981.6036.367517.347.58
Arshdeep SinghArshdeep Singh991196.61102.5814520.308.62
Tilak VarmaTilak Varma70184143.83147.28512.806.09
Nitish Kumar ReddyNitish Kumar Reddy915330.60173.861020.809.04
Mayank YadavMayank Yadav101133.331324.388.34
Naman DhirNaman Dhir53819292.30522.8011.40
Prince YadavPrince Yadav921212101024.208.54
Vaibhav SooryavanshiVaibhav Sooryavanshi824630.75186.36000.0
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

NZ vs IND Venue Details

Hagley Oval, Christchurch, New Zealand
Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First6 Won (40%)
Bowling First8 Won (60.00%)
Temperature, 15.56C, Clouds
Humidity - 71%Wind Speed 2.9 meter/sec
  • 161Average 1st Innings
  • 145Average 2nd Innings
  • 66.46%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 33.54%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 236-4By England vs New Zealand Highest Total
  • 91-10By New Zealand vs Pakistan Lowest Total
  • 99* Runs Devon ConwayHighest Individual Score
  • 4/14Jacob DuffyBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
Hagley Oval, Christchurch
Series
India in New Zealand, 5 T20I Series, 2026
Series Period
22 Oct 2026 - 01 Nov 2026
Streaming Platform
SonyLIV
Broadcasting Platform
Sony