Sign in

BAN vs WI Match

1st Test, Mirpur, October 28, 2026, West Indies tour of Bangladesh, 2026

Recent Performance

BAN
WI
T
T

Afghanistan drew with Bangladesh

October 09, 2026, One-off Test AFG and BAN in UAE, One-off Test, 2026

Commentary

5:27 PM IST Welcome to the coverage of 1st Test of West Indies in Bangladesh, 2 Test Series, 2026. We are here in Dhaka at the Shere Bangla National Stadium for the match between Bangladesh and West Indies and it promises to be a gripping contest.
Squad
WI
PlayersMatchesRunsAvgSRWktsAvgEcon
Kemar RoachKemar Roach91140312.0935.9230426.943.11
Justin GreavesJustin Greaves18100633.5351.193129.033.37
Kavem HodgeKavem Hodge1788928.6745.33654.664.68
Roston ChaseRoston Chase6128082646.919649.203.54
John CampbellJohn Campbell30143827.6551.22002.95
Jomel WarricanJomel Warrican2537113.2554.718429.853.01
Tagenarine ChanderpaulTagenarine Chanderpaul1575828.0737.65000.0
Brandon KingBrandon King1049429.0558.25000.0
Amir JangooAmir Jangoo53364258.43000.0
Keemo PaulKeemo Paul3961681.35631.503.31
Joshua BishopJoshua Bishop0000000.0
Joshua Da SilvaJoshua Da Silva34125824.6640.93000.0
Jayden SealesJayden Seales302518.3640.4111025.843.36
Kevin WickhamKevin Wickham0000000.0
Shamar JosephShamar Joseph1539916.6294.546424.213.94
Your feedback is crucial ! Rate your HT Cricket Experience Experience
  • Very BadVery Bad
  • BadBad
  • OkOk
  • GoodGood
  • ExcellentExcellent

BAN vs WI Venue Details

Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur, Dhaka
Pitch-
Matches Won
Batting First15 Won (50%)
Bowling First12 Won (50.00%)
Temperature, ,
Humidity - Wind Speed
  • 328Average 1st Innings
  • 309Average 2nd Innings
  • 38.89%PACEPercentage of wickets takes by pacers
  • 61.11%SPINPercentage of wickets takes by spinners
  • 730-6By Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh Highest Total
  • 87-10By Pakistan vs Bangladesh Lowest Total
  • 226 Runs Azhar AliHighest Individual Score
  • 8/39Taijul IslamBest Bowling Figures

Match Details

Venue
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur, Dhaka
Series
West Indies in Bangladesh, 2 Test Series, 2026
Series Period
28 Oct 2026 - 09 Nov 2026