Voting for the 14 seats in northern Karnataka will be held on Tuesday, bringing an end to general elections in the state that sends 28 members to Lok Sabha.(REUTERS)
Voting for the 14 seats in northern Karnataka will be held on Tuesday, bringing an end to general elections in the state that sends 28 members to Lok Sabha.(REUTERS)

Lok Sabha elections 2019: Caste dynamics, PM’s appeal likely in play

As many as 2.43 crore electorate will vote to pick 14 winners from among the 282 candidates in the fray. The south Karnataka region comprising another 14 seats went to the polls on April 18.
Bengaluru | By HT Correspondent
UPDATED ON MAY 02, 2020 09:11 PM IST

Voting for the 14 seats in northern Karnataka will be held on Tuesday, bringing an end to general elections in the state that sends 28 members to Lok Sabha.

As many as 2.43 crore electorate will vote to pick 14 winners from among the 282 candidates in the fray. The south Karnataka region comprising another 14 seats went to the polls on April 18.

Among key contestants for Tuesday’s elections is Congress heavyweight Mallikarjun Kharge, who has represented the Gulbarga [Kalaburagi] seat — reserved for scheduled caste candidates — since 2009.

WATCH| Lok Sabha Elections 2019: Big fights to watch out for in Phase 3 of voting

 

 

However, this time he is pitted against Congress rebel Umesh Jadhav, who has the backing of some former party leaders.

Also in the fray are Union minister Ramesh Jigjinagi, who is contesting from the Bijapur (SC) constituency against Sunitha Chavan, and Ananth Kumar Hegde, contesting from the Uttara Kannada district against Anand Asnotikar of the Janata Dal (Secular).

State Congress working president Eshwar Khandre is hoping to wrest the Bidar seat from Bharatiya Janata Party’s Bhagwant Khuba.

Popularity of Prime Minsiter Narendra Modi remains a key factor in this election as well. In 2014, the BJP had won 10 of the 14 seats that will go to the polls on Tuesday.

 

Constituency Sitting MP
Assam
Dhubri Badruddin Ajmal, AIUDF
Kokrajhar Naba Kumar Sarania, IND
Barpeta Sirajuddin Ajmal, AIUDF
Gauhati Bijoya Chakravarty, BJP
Bihar
Jhanjharpur Birendra Kumar Choudhary, BJP
Supaul Ranjeet Ranjan, Congress
Araria Sarfaraz Alam, RJD 
Madhepura Pappu Yadav, RJD
Khagaria Mehboob Ali Kaiser, LJP
Chhattisgarh
Surguja Kamalbhan Singh Marabi, BJP
Raigarh Vishnu Deo Sai, BJP
Janjgir-Champa Kamla Patle, BJP
Korba Banshilal Mahto, BJP
Bilaspur Lakhan Lal Sahu, BJP
Durg Tamradhwaj Sahu, Congress
Raipur Ramesh Bais, BJP
Goa
North Goa Shripad Yesso Naik, Bharatiya Janata Party
South Goa Narendra Keshav Sawaikar, BJP
Gujarat
Kachchh Vinod Lakhamashi Chavda, BJP
Banaskantha Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary, BJP
Patan Liladharbhai Vaghela, BJP
Mahesana  Jayshreeben Kanubha Patel, BJP
Sabarkantha Dipsinh Shankarsinh Rathod, BJP
Gandhinagar LK Advani, BJP
Ahmedabad East Paresh Rawal, BJP
Ahmedabad West Kirit Premjibhai Solanki, BJP
Surendranagar Devjibhai Govindbhai Fatepara, BJP
Rajkot Mohanbhai Kundariya, BJP
Porbandar Vitthalbhai Hansrajbhai Radadiya, BJP
Jamnagar Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam, BJP
Junagadh Chudasama Rajeshbhai Naranbhai, BJP
Amreli Naranbhai Bhikhabhai Kachhadiya, BJP
Bhavnagar Dr Bharatiben Dhirubhai Shiyal, BJP
Anand Dilip M Patel, BJP
Kheda Devusinh Chauhan, BJP
Panchmahal Prabhatsinh Pratapsinh Chauhan, BJP
Dahod  Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor, BJP
Vadodara Ranjanben Dhananjay Bhatt , BJP (won bypoll)
Chhota Udaipur Ramsinh Rathwa, BJP
Bharuch Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava, BJP
Bardoli Prabhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava, BJP
Surat Darshana Vikram Jardosh, BJP
Navsari CR Patil, BJP
Valsad KC Patel, BJP
Jammu and Kashmir
Anantnag Vacant
Karnataka
Chikkodi Prakash Hukkeri, Congress
Belgaum Angadi Suresh Channabasappa, BJP
Bagalkot Gaddigoudar Parvatagouda Chandanagouda, BJP
Bijapur  Ramesh Jigajinagi, BJP
Gulbarga Mallikarjun Kharge, Congressha
Raichur BV Nayak, Congress
Bidar Bhagwanth Kuba, BJP
Koppal Karadi Sanganna Amarappa, BJP
Bellary B. Sreeramulu, BJP
Haveri Udasi Shivakumar Channabasappai, BJP
Dharwad Pralhad Joshi, BJP
Uttara Kannada Ananthkumar Hegde, BJP
Davanagere
Shimoga BS Yeddyurappa, BJP
Constituency Sitting MP
Kerala
Kasaragod P Karunakaran, CPI(M)
Kannur PK Srieemathi, CPI(M)
Vadakara Mullappally Ramachandran, INC
Wayanad  
Kozhikode Vacant after sitting MP MI Shavas of Congress died in 2016
Malappuram E. Ahamed, IUML
Ponnani ET Mohammed Basheer, IUML
Palakkad MB Rajesh, CPI(M)
Alathur P.K.Biju, CPI(M)
Thrissur C. N. Jayadevan, CPI
Chalakudy Innocent, Independent
Ernakulam KV Thomas, Congress
Idukki dv. Joice George, Independent
Kottayam  Jose K. Mani, Kerala Congress (M)
Alappuzha  KC Venugopal, Congress
Mavelikkara Kodikunnil Suresh, Congress
Pathanamthitta Anto Antony, Congress
Kollam NK Premachandran, RSP
Attingal A Sampath, CPI(M)
Thiruvananthapuram Shashi Tharoor, Congress
Maharashtra
Jalgaon A.T. Nana Patil, BJP
Raver Khadase Raksha Nikhil, BJP
Jalna Danve Raosaheb Dadarao, BJP
Aurangabad Sushil Kumar Singh, BJP
Raigad Anant Geete, Shiv Sena
Pune Anil Shirole, BJP
Baramati Supriya Sule, NCP
Ahmednagar Gandhi Dilipkumar Mansukhlal, BJP
Madha ohite Patil Vijaysinh Shankarrao, Nationalist Congress Party
Sangli Sanjaykaka Patil, BJP
Satara Udayanraje Pratapsinha Bhonsale, NCP
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Vinayak Bhaurao Raut, Shiv Sena
Kolhapur Dhananjay Bhimrao Mahadik, NCP
Hatkanangle Raju Shetty, Swabhimani Paksha
Odisha
Sambalpur Nagendra Kumar Pradhan, BJD
Keonjhar Sakuntala Laguri, BJD
Dhenkanal Tathagata Satpathy, BJD
Cuttack Bhartuhari Mahatab, BJD
Puri Pinaki Misra, BJD
Bhubaneswar  Prasanna Kumar Patasani, BJD
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar, BJP
Rampur Nepal Singh, BJP
Sambhal Satyapal Singh, BJP
Firozabad  Akshay Yadav, SP
Mainpuri Tej Pratap Singh Yadav, SP
Etah Rajveer Singh, BJP
Badaun Dharmendra Yadav, SP
Aonla Dharmendra Kumar, BJP
Bareilly  Santosh Kumar Gangwar, BJP
Pilibhit Maneka Gandhi, BJP
West Bengal
Balurghat Arpita Ghosh, Trinamool Congress
Maldaha Uttar Mausam Noor, Congress
Maldaha Dakshin Abu Hasem Khan Chowdhury, Congress
Jangipur Abhijit Mukherjee, Congress
Murshidabad  Badaruddoza Khan, CPI(M)
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel, BJP
Daman and Diu
Daman and Diu Lalubhai Patel, BJP
Tripura
East Tripura  Jitendra Choudhury, CPI(M)

Just days before the polling, the Lingayat issue which seemed to have died down was revived by the BJP to target the Congress for allegedly hatching a conspiracy to divide society. The community which dominates northern Karnataka has been demanding a separate religion status for Lingayat.

The Congress, on the other hand, focused its campaign on the fact that the BJP had picked only dominant caste candidates, except for the four reserved seats. Of the 10 candidates of the BJP in the region, eight belong to the Lingayat sect and two are Brahmins, a fact that was repeatedly highlighted by former chief minister Siddaramaiah, who attempted to consolidate the AHINDA (Kannada acronym for backward classes, minority communities and Dalits) voters.

Political analyst Narendra Pani, who teaches at the National Institute of Advanced Studies, Bengaluru, said the Congress strategy was clearly oriented towards consolidating the votes of one section of Lingayats with the AHINDA grouping. “The BJP’s move to bring it up is interesting in this light,” he said, adding, “It is unclear how much of a factor the Prime Minister’s popularity is especially because the BJP is banking so much on it.”

 

Constituency Sitting MP
Assam
Dhubri Badruddin Ajmal, AIUDF
Kokrajhar Naba Kumar Sarania, IND
Barpeta Sirajuddin Ajmal, AIUDF
Gauhati Bijoya Chakravarty, BJP
Bihar
Jhanjharpur Birendra Kumar Choudhary, BJP
Supaul Ranjeet Ranjan, Congress
Araria Sarfaraz Alam, RJD 
Madhepura Pappu Yadav, RJD
Khagaria Mehboob Ali Kaiser, LJP
Chhattisgarh
Surguja Kamalbhan Singh Marabi, BJP
Raigarh Vishnu Deo Sai, BJP
Janjgir-Champa Kamla Patle, BJP
Korba Banshilal Mahto, BJP
Bilaspur Lakhan Lal Sahu, BJP
Durg Tamradhwaj Sahu, Congress
Raipur Ramesh Bais, BJP
Goa
North Goa Shripad Yesso Naik, Bharatiya Janata Party
South Goa Narendra Keshav Sawaikar, BJP
Gujarat
Kachchh Vinod Lakhamashi Chavda, BJP
Banaskantha Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary, BJP
Patan Liladharbhai Vaghela, BJP
Mahesana  Jayshreeben Kanubha Patel, BJP
Sabarkantha Dipsinh Shankarsinh Rathod, BJP
Gandhinagar LK Advani, BJP
Ahmedabad East Paresh Rawal, BJP
Ahmedabad West Kirit Premjibhai Solanki, BJP
Surendranagar Devjibhai Govindbhai Fatepara, BJP
Rajkot Mohanbhai Kundariya, BJP
Porbandar Vitthalbhai Hansrajbhai Radadiya, BJP
Jamnagar Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam, BJP
Junagadh Chudasama Rajeshbhai Naranbhai, BJP
Amreli Naranbhai Bhikhabhai Kachhadiya, BJP
Bhavnagar Dr Bharatiben Dhirubhai Shiyal, BJP
Anand Dilip M Patel, BJP
Kheda Devusinh Chauhan, BJP
Panchmahal Prabhatsinh Pratapsinh Chauhan, BJP
Dahod  Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor, BJP
Vadodara Ranjanben Dhananjay Bhatt , BJP (won bypoll)
Chhota Udaipur Ramsinh Rathwa, BJP
Bharuch Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava, BJP
Bardoli Prabhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava, BJP
Surat Darshana Vikram Jardosh, BJP
Navsari CR Patil, BJP
Valsad KC Patel, BJP
Jammu and Kashmir
Anantnag Vacant
Karnataka
Chikkodi Prakash Hukkeri, Congress
Belgaum Angadi Suresh Channabasappa, BJP
Bagalkot Gaddigoudar Parvatagouda Chandanagouda, BJP
Bijapur  Ramesh Jigajinagi, BJP
Gulbarga Mallikarjun Kharge, Congressha
Raichur BV Nayak, Congress
Bidar Bhagwanth Kuba, BJP
Koppal Karadi Sanganna Amarappa, BJP
Bellary B. Sreeramulu, BJP
Haveri Udasi Shivakumar Channabasappai, BJP
Dharwad Pralhad Joshi, BJP
Uttara Kannada Ananthkumar Hegde, BJP
Davanagere
Shimoga BS Yeddyurappa, BJP
Constituency Sitting MP
Kerala
Kasaragod P Karunakaran, CPI(M)
Kannur PK Srieemathi, CPI(M)
Vadakara Mullappally Ramachandran, INC
Wayanad  
Kozhikode Vacant after sitting MP MI Shavas of Congress died in 2016
Malappuram E. Ahamed, IUML
Ponnani ET Mohammed Basheer, IUML
Palakkad MB Rajesh, CPI(M)
Alathur P.K.Biju, CPI(M)
Thrissur C. N. Jayadevan, CPI
Chalakudy Innocent, Independent
Ernakulam KV Thomas, Congress
Idukki dv. Joice George, Independent
Kottayam  Jose K. Mani, Kerala Congress (M)
Alappuzha  KC Venugopal, Congress
Mavelikkara Kodikunnil Suresh, Congress
Pathanamthitta Anto Antony, Congress
Kollam NK Premachandran, RSP
Attingal A Sampath, CPI(M)
Thiruvananthapuram Shashi Tharoor, Congress
Maharashtra
Jalgaon A.T. Nana Patil, BJP
Raver Khadase Raksha Nikhil, BJP
Jalna Danve Raosaheb Dadarao, BJP
Aurangabad Sushil Kumar Singh, BJP
Raigad Anant Geete, Shiv Sena
Pune Anil Shirole, BJP
Baramati Supriya Sule, NCP
Ahmednagar Gandhi Dilipkumar Mansukhlal, BJP
Madha ohite Patil Vijaysinh Shankarrao, Nationalist Congress Party
Sangli Sanjaykaka Patil, BJP
Satara Udayanraje Pratapsinha Bhonsale, NCP
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Vinayak Bhaurao Raut, Shiv Sena
Kolhapur Dhananjay Bhimrao Mahadik, NCP
Hatkanangle Raju Shetty, Swabhimani Paksha
Odisha
Sambalpur Nagendra Kumar Pradhan, BJD
Keonjhar Sakuntala Laguri, BJD
Dhenkanal Tathagata Satpathy, BJD
Cuttack Bhartuhari Mahatab, BJD
Puri Pinaki Misra, BJD
Bhubaneswar  Prasanna Kumar Patasani, BJD
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar, BJP
Rampur Nepal Singh, BJP
Sambhal Satyapal Singh, BJP
Firozabad  Akshay Yadav, SP
Mainpuri Tej Pratap Singh Yadav, SP
Etah Rajveer Singh, BJP
Badaun Dharmendra Yadav, SP
Aonla Dharmendra Kumar, BJP
Bareilly  Santosh Kumar Gangwar, BJP
Pilibhit Maneka Gandhi, BJP
West Bengal
Balurghat Arpita Ghosh, Trinamool Congress
Maldaha Uttar Mausam Noor, Congress
Maldaha Dakshin Abu Hasem Khan Chowdhury, Congress
Jangipur Abhijit Mukherjee, Congress
Murshidabad  Badaruddoza Khan, CPI(M)
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel, BJP
Daman and Diu
Daman and Diu Lalubhai Patel, BJP
Tripura
East Tripura  Jitendra Choudhury, CPI(M)
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP