Lok Sabha elections 2019 Phase 2 voting: Long-running drought and farm crisis are main election issues in Maharashtra

Among the main candidates in the fray are former Maharashtra chief ministers and Congress leaders Ashok Chavan (Nanded) and Sushilkumar Shinde (Solapur), Dr BR Ambedkar’s grandson Prakash Ambedkar (Solapur and Akola) and former union minister Gopinath Munde’s daughter and sitting MP Pritam Munde (Beed).
Polling will be held for 10 Lok Sabha seats in Maharashtra’s Marathwada and Vidarbha regions on Thursday amid a growing water crisis.(Satish Bate/HT File Photo)
Polling will be held for 10 Lok Sabha seats in Maharashtra’s Marathwada and Vidarbha regions on Thursday amid a growing water crisis.(Satish Bate/HT File Photo)
Updated on Apr 18, 2019 07:22 AM IST
Copy Link
Hindustan Times, Beed/Osmanabad | BySurendra P Gangan

Polling will be held for 10 Lok Sabha seats in Maharashtra’s Marathwada and Vidarbha regions on Thursday amid a growing water crisis. The government declared 90% of villages in Marathwada’s eight districts drought-hit last November and December. Over 60% of villages are facing drought in three Vidarbha districts of Akola, Amravati and Buldhana, which are among the constituencies going to polls in the second phase of the general elections.

Among the main candidates in the fray are former Maharashtra chief ministers and Congress leaders Ashok Chavan (Nanded) and Sushilkumar Shinde (Solapur), Dr BR Ambedkar’s grandson Prakash Ambedkar (Solapur and Akola) and former union minister Gopinath Munde’s daughter and sitting MP Pritam Munde (Beed).

Maharashtra has the most seats, 48, after Uttar Pradesh (80). The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 23 seats while Shiv Sena won 18 in the last Lok Sabha polls in the state.

The Congress and the Nationalist Congress Party won six between them.

Bhagwat Pawar, 75, a farmer, said he has not yet decided whom to vote for even as he attended Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s rally in Osmanbad last week.

His priority remains how to deal with drought. “I have seen the 1972 drought when we had water but no food. [During] recent droughts from 2012 to 2014, there was a scarcity of water. But it is worse than that. Almost all of us own land, but do not have water… how are we going to sustain until it rains?”

Residents say water sources are rapidly drying up. “We wake up at 4 am to ensure maximum water is fetched from a public bore well. We get a couple of pots of water after waiting for 4-5 hours,” said Anita Munjal, 45, a resident of Mardi village.

Ashok Tangade, who works for Jagar Pratisthan, an NGO, said no party is talking about the issue and none has done anything significant for the drought-prone district.

YR Jadhav, a former advisor to the Maharashtra Water Resources Regulatory Authority, said the voters in the rural areas are in distress and do not have sufficient money to make ends meet. “They do not have the luxury of comparing the [performances of the] incumbent and previous governments before voting. The resentment is expressed through votes and it could go against the ruling party [BJP].”

Vidarbha-based farm expert, Vijay Jawandhiya, said most elections are fought on the lines of caste and creed and not the real issues.

“There is discontent among farmers and others in rural areas over crop losses, absence of minimum support price, inflation, rising unemployment. But ultimately voting is done in the name of caste, which is supreme over anything else for voters,” he said.

 

Constituency Sitting MP
Assam
Karimganj Radheshyam Biswas, AIUDF
Silchar Sushmita Dev, Congress
Autonomous District Biren Singh Engti, Congress
Mangaldoi Ramen Deka, BJP
Nawgong Rajen Gohain, BJP
Bihar
Kishanganj Mohammad Asrarul Haque, Congress
Katihar Shah Tariq Anwar, NCP
Purnia Santosh Kumar, JD(U)
Bhagalpur Shailesh Kumar (Bulo Mandal), RJD
Banka Jai Prakash Narayan Yadav, RJD
Chhattisgarh
Rajnandgaon Abhishek Singh, BJP
Mahasamund Chandulal Sahu, BJP
Kanker Vikram Dev Usendi, BJP
Jammu and Kashmir
Srinagar Farooq Abdullah, National Conference
Udhampur Dr. Jitendra Singh, BJPs
Karnataka
Udupi Chikmagalur Shobha Karandlaje, BJP
Hassan H.D. Deve Gowda, JD(S)
Dakshina Kannada Nalin Kumar Kateel, BJP
Chitradurga B.N.Chandrappa, Congress
Tumkur S. P. Muddahanumegowda, Congress
Mandya CS Puttaraju, JD(S)
Mysore Prathap Simha, BJP
Chamrajanagar R Dhruvanarayana, Congress
Bangalore Rural DK Suresh, Congress
Bangalore North DV Sadananda Gowda, BJP
Bangalore Central PC Mohan, BJP
Bangalore South Vacant after Ananth Kumar’s death in 2018
Chikkaballapur Veerappa Moily, Congress
Kolar KH Muniyappa, Congress
Maharashtra
Buldhana Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao, Shiv Sena
Akola Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao, BJP
Amravati Adsul Anandrao Vithoba, Shiv Sena
Hingoli Rajeev Shankarrao Satav, Congress
Nanded Ashok Shankarrao Chavan, Congress
Parbhani Jadhav Sanjay (Bandu) Haribhau, Shiv Sena
Beed Pritam Gopinathrao Munde, BJP
Osmanabad Gaikwad Ravindra Vishwanath, Shiv Sena
Latur Dr. Sunil Baliram Gaikwad, BJP
Solapur Sharad Bansode, BJP
Manipur
Inner Manipur Thokchom Meinya, Congress
Odisha
Bargarh Prabas Kumar Singh, BJD
Sundargarh Jual Oram, BJP
Bolangir Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo, BJD
Kandhamal Pratyusha Rajeshwari Singh, BJD
Aska Ladu Kishore Swain, BJD
Constituency Sitting MP
Tamil Nadu
Tiruvallur Dr. P. Venugopal, AIADMK
Chennai North TG Venkatesh Babu, AIADMK
Chennai South J Jayavardhan, AIADMK
Chennai Central SR Vijayakumar, AIADMK
Sriperumbudur KN Ramachandran, AIADMK
Kancheepuram K Maragatham, AIADMK
Arakkonam G Hari, AIADMK
Vellore B. Senguttuvan., AIADMK
Krishnagiri K Ashok Kumar, AIADMK
Dharmapuri Anbumani Ramadoss, PMK
Tiruvannamalai Vanaroja R, AIADMK
Arani V Elumalai, AIADMK
Villupuram Rajendran S., AIADMK
Kallakurichi K. Kamaraj, AIADMK
Salem V Pannerselvam, AIADMK
Namakkal PR Sundaram, AIADMK
Erode S Selvakumara Chinnayan, AIADMK
Tiruppur V.Sathyabama, AIADMK
Nilgiris C Gopalakrishnan, AIADMK
Coimbatore P Nagarajan, AIADMK
Pollachi C Mahendran, AIADMK
Dindigul M Udhayakumar, AIADMK
Karur M Thambidurai, AIADMK
Tiruchirappalli Kumar.P, AIADMK
Perambalur RP Marutharajaa, AIADMK
Cuddalore A Arunmozhithevan, AIADMK
Chidambaram M Chandrakasi, AIADMK
Mayiladuthurai RK Bharathi Mohan, AIADMK
Nagapattinam Dr K Gopal, AIADMK
Thanjavur K Parasuraman, AIADMK
Sivaganga PR Senthilnathan, AIADMK
Madurai R Gopalakrishnan, AIADMK
Theni R Parthipan, AIADMK
Virudhunagar Radhakrishnan T., AIADMK
Ramanathapuram Anwhar Raajhaa, AIADMK
Thoothukkudi Jeyasingh Thiyagaraj Natterjee.J, AIADMK
Tenkasi M Vasanthi, AIADMK
Tirunelvelli Prabakaran.K.R.P, AIADMK
Kanniyakumari Pon Radhakrishnan, BJP
Uttar Pradesh
Nagina Yashwant Singh, BJP
Amroha Kanwar Singh Tanwar, BJP
Bulandshahr Bhola Singh, BJP
Aligarh Satish Kumar Gautam, BJP
Hathras Ranjan Kumar Diwakar, BJP
Mathura Hema Malini, BJP
Agra Ram Shankar Katheria, BJP
Fatehpur Sikri Chaudhary Babulal, BJP
West Bengal
Jalpaiguri Bijoy Chandra Barman, Trinamool
Darjeeling SS Ahluwalia, BJP
Raiganj Md Salim, CPI(M)
Puducherry
Puducherry R Radhakrishnan, AINRC
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close Story
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP
×
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Monday, December 06, 2021