Lok Sabha elections 2019: Jharkhand voters advised to take adequate protection as temperature rises

Weather officials said maximum temperature was above 40 degree Celsius across Jharkhand on Sunday even the capital Ranchi recorded 40 degree Celsius.
Sanjay Kumar Singh, forecasting officer at Ranchi’s meteorological centre, said drying weather would continue to prevail for next couple of days in Jharkhand.(HT Photo)
Sanjay Kumar Singh, forecasting officer at Ranchi’s meteorological centre, said drying weather would continue to prevail for next couple of days in Jharkhand.(HT Photo)
Updated on Apr 29, 2019 11:39 AM IST
Copy Link
Hindustan Times, RANCHI | By Sanjoy Dey

Amid rising mercury, voters have been advised to come well protected and hydrated at polling booths even though the election commission has ensured all basic amenities including shade and water at all polling stations on the polling day.

Jharkhand three constituencies – Chatra, Lohardaga and Palamu – will go to polls on Monday in the state’s first phase of polling. The three constituencies fall in northwest part of the state where a heat wave like situation has been prevailing for last couple days.

The meteorological centre, Ranchi, on Sunday recorded maximum temperature at 43.8 degree Celsius in Palamu. Even as the centre doesn’t have any observatory in Lohardaga and Chatra, private weather agencies have recorded 43 degree Celsius in Chatra and 40 degree in Lohardaga.

For live updates on Lok Sabha elections 2019 phase 4 voting, click here

Weather officials said maximum temperature was above 40 degree Celsius across Jharkhand on Sunday even the capital Ranchi recorded 40 degree Celsius.

Sanjay Kumar Singh, forecasting officer at Ranchi’s meteorological centre, said drying weather would continue to prevail for next couple of days in Jharkhand.

There might be slight rise in maximum temperature in several parts of the state on Monday. The weather department predicted 45 degree Celsius for Palamau on Monday.

Private weather agencies have predicted 44 degree Celsius for Chatra and 41 degree for Lohardaga.

For complete coverage of Lok Sabha elections, click here

Voters said they would have tough time to stand in queue after 9am due to scorching heat. “I hope there would be sufficient arrangement by the polling officials to beat the heat at polling stations,” said Ramesh Paswan, a voter in Palamau.

Additional chief electoral officer (ACEO), Vinay Kumar Choubey said in view of the rising mercury, proper sheds and drinking water facilities have been arranged in all polling booths.

“I would like to appeal voters that they should come well protected and they should be hydrated. Since all must have got photo voters’ slips, they must be knowing their serial number. There will be no rush and no wastage of time in finding serial number at polling booths,” Choubey said.

 

Constituency Sitting MP
Assam
Dhubri Badruddin Ajmal, AIUDF
Kokrajhar Naba Kumar Sarania, IND
Barpeta Sirajuddin Ajmal, AIUDF
Gauhati Bijoya Chakravarty, BJP
Bihar
Jhanjharpur Birendra Kumar Choudhary, BJP
Supaul Ranjeet Ranjan, Congress
Araria Sarfaraz Alam, RJD 
Madhepura Pappu Yadav, RJD
Khagaria Mehboob Ali Kaiser, LJP
Chhattisgarh
Surguja Kamalbhan Singh Marabi, BJP
Raigarh Vishnu Deo Sai, BJP
Janjgir-Champa Kamla Patle, BJP
Korba Banshilal Mahto, BJP
Bilaspur Lakhan Lal Sahu, BJP
Durg Tamradhwaj Sahu, Congress
Raipur Ramesh Bais, BJP
Goa
North Goa Shripad Yesso Naik, Bharatiya Janata Party
South Goa Narendra Keshav Sawaikar, BJP
Gujarat
Kachchh Vinod Lakhamashi Chavda, BJP
Banaskantha Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary, BJP
Patan Liladharbhai Vaghela, BJP
Mahesana  Jayshreeben Kanubha Patel, BJP
Sabarkantha Dipsinh Shankarsinh Rathod, BJP
Gandhinagar LK Advani, BJP
Ahmedabad East Paresh Rawal, BJP
Ahmedabad West Kirit Premjibhai Solanki, BJP
Surendranagar Devjibhai Govindbhai Fatepara, BJP
Rajkot Mohanbhai Kundariya, BJP
Porbandar Vitthalbhai Hansrajbhai Radadiya, BJP
Jamnagar Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam, BJP
Junagadh Chudasama Rajeshbhai Naranbhai, BJP
Amreli Naranbhai Bhikhabhai Kachhadiya, BJP
Bhavnagar Dr Bharatiben Dhirubhai Shiyal, BJP
Anand Dilip M Patel, BJP
Kheda Devusinh Chauhan, BJP
Panchmahal Prabhatsinh Pratapsinh Chauhan, BJP
Dahod  Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor, BJP
Vadodara Ranjanben Dhananjay Bhatt , BJP (won bypoll)
Chhota Udaipur Ramsinh Rathwa, BJP
Bharuch Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava, BJP
Bardoli Prabhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava, BJP
Surat Darshana Vikram Jardosh, BJP
Navsari CR Patil, BJP
Valsad KC Patel, BJP
Jammu and Kashmir
Anantnag Vacant
Karnataka
Chikkodi Prakash Hukkeri, Congress
Belgaum Angadi Suresh Channabasappa, BJP
Bagalkot Gaddigoudar Parvatagouda Chandanagouda, BJP
Bijapur  Ramesh Jigajinagi, BJP
Gulbarga Mallikarjun Kharge, Congressha
Raichur BV Nayak, Congress
Bidar Bhagwanth Kuba, BJP
Koppal Karadi Sanganna Amarappa, BJP
Bellary B. Sreeramulu, BJP
Haveri Udasi Shivakumar Channabasappai, BJP
Dharwad Pralhad Joshi, BJP
Uttara Kannada Ananthkumar Hegde, BJP
Davanagere
Shimoga BS Yeddyurappa, BJP
Constituency Sitting MP
Kerala
Kasaragod P Karunakaran, CPI(M)
Kannur PK Srieemathi, CPI(M)
Vadakara Mullappally Ramachandran, INC
Wayanad  
Kozhikode Vacant after sitting MP MI Shavas of Congress died in 2016
Malappuram E. Ahamed, IUML
Ponnani ET Mohammed Basheer, IUML
Palakkad MB Rajesh, CPI(M)
Alathur P.K.Biju, CPI(M)
Thrissur C. N. Jayadevan, CPI
Chalakudy Innocent, Independent
Ernakulam KV Thomas, Congress
Idukki dv. Joice George, Independent
Kottayam  Jose K. Mani, Kerala Congress (M)
Alappuzha  KC Venugopal, Congress
Mavelikkara Kodikunnil Suresh, Congress
Pathanamthitta Anto Antony, Congress
Kollam NK Premachandran, RSP
Attingal A Sampath, CPI(M)
Thiruvananthapuram Shashi Tharoor, Congress
Maharashtra
Jalgaon A.T. Nana Patil, BJP
Raver Khadase Raksha Nikhil, BJP
Jalna Danve Raosaheb Dadarao, BJP
Aurangabad Sushil Kumar Singh, BJP
Raigad Anant Geete, Shiv Sena
Pune Anil Shirole, BJP
Baramati Supriya Sule, NCP
Ahmednagar Gandhi Dilipkumar Mansukhlal, BJP
Madha ohite Patil Vijaysinh Shankarrao, Nationalist Congress Party
Sangli Sanjaykaka Patil, BJP
Satara Udayanraje Pratapsinha Bhonsale, NCP
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Vinayak Bhaurao Raut, Shiv Sena
Kolhapur Dhananjay Bhimrao Mahadik, NCP
Hatkanangle Raju Shetty, Swabhimani Paksha
Odisha
Sambalpur Nagendra Kumar Pradhan, BJD
Keonjhar Sakuntala Laguri, BJD
Dhenkanal Tathagata Satpathy, BJD
Cuttack Bhartuhari Mahatab, BJD
Puri Pinaki Misra, BJD
Bhubaneswar  Prasanna Kumar Patasani, BJD
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar, BJP
Rampur Nepal Singh, BJP
Sambhal Satyapal Singh, BJP
Firozabad  Akshay Yadav, SP
Mainpuri Tej Pratap Singh Yadav, SP
Etah Rajveer Singh, BJP
Badaun Dharmendra Yadav, SP
Aonla Dharmendra Kumar, BJP
Bareilly  Santosh Kumar Gangwar, BJP
Pilibhit Maneka Gandhi, BJP
West Bengal
Balurghat Arpita Ghosh, Trinamool Congress
Maldaha Uttar Mausam Noor, Congress
Maldaha Dakshin Abu Hasem Khan Chowdhury, Congress
Jangipur Abhijit Mukherjee, Congress
Murshidabad  Badaruddoza Khan, CPI(M)
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel, BJP
Daman and Diu
Daman and Diu Lalubhai Patel, BJP
Tripura
East Tripura  Jitendra Choudhury, CPI(M)
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close Story
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP
×
Saved Articles
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Friday, October 29, 2021