Lok Sabha election 2019: Third phase is a test for BJP and allies in Assam

Updated on Apr 22, 2019 08:39 PM IST

The ruling party, which won seven seats in Assam in the last Lok Sabha election, hopes to win at least 12 of the 14 Lok Sabha seats

Women line up to cast their votes at a polling station during the second phase of the voting in Patidarang village, 60km from Guwahati.(AFP file photo)
Women line up to cast their votes at a polling station during the second phase of the voting in Patidarang village, 60km from Guwahati.(AFP file photo)
Hindustan Times, Guwahati | By

The Bharatiya Janata Party and its allies Asom Gana Parishad and Bodoland People’s Front will face a test in Assam in the third phase of polling on Tuesday when four constituencies in the northeastern state vote.

The ruling party, which won seven seats in Assam in the last Lok Sabha election, hopes to win at least 12 of the 14 Lok Sabha seats.

Ahead of the Lok Sabha election 2019, Assam witnessed massive state-wide protests against the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2016 (CAB), which proposes to give citizenship to Hindus, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Jains and Parsis from Muslim-majority Bangladesh, Pakistan and Afghanistan.

Read: All you need to know about Lok Sabha elections 2019

Stiff resistance from student bodies, indigenous groups and even by the BJP’s allies in Assam and other states of the northeast deterred the government from tabling the legislation, which is now set to lapse, the issue is expected to dominate the political discourse in the state.

The National Register of Citizens of India (NRC) drive undertaken by the government to determine the citizens of Assam is another issue which could also affect the poll outcome.

Voting will be held in Dhubri, Barpeta, Kokrajhar, and Gauhati Lok Sabha seats on Tuesday.

Also read: Here is all you need to know about Assam

While perfume baron Badruddin Ajmal-led All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF) had won both Barpeta and Dhubri in the Lok Sabha election in 2014, an independent candidate was successful in the Kokrajhar constituency. The ruling BJP has held the Gauhati Lok Sabha seat since 2009.

The 68-year-old Badruddin Ajmal will contest from Muslim-majority constituency of Dhubri this time as well. He is pitted against the AGP’s Zabed Islam and Abu Taher Bepari of the Congress.

Also read: Badruddin Ajmal aims to retain Assam’s Dhubri seat

The AIUDF has fielded Hafiz Rafiqul Islam this time in Barpeta, a former Congress stronghold, against Deepak Das of the AGP and Congress’ Abdul Khaleq. Sirajuddin Ajmal, who is the brother of the AIDUF’s founder Badruddin Ajmal, had defeated the BJP’s Chandra Mohan Patowary in the 2014 Lok Sabha election from this Muslim-dominated seat.

In Kokrajhar, Ajmal has lent support to the United People’s Party Liberal (UPPL) candidate UG Brahma. Brahma is pitted against BPF candidate and Assam social welfare minister Pramila Rani Brahma and Independent sitting MP Naba Sarania. Congress has fielded Sabda Ram Rabha and CPI(M) Biraj Deka from the Kokrajhar seat.

The ruling party has nominated Queen Ojha from the Gauhati Lok Sabha seat and she is fighting against Bobbeeta Sharma of the Congress. The Gauhati constituency has alternated between the Congress and the BJP and Bijoya Chakravarty defeated Manash Borah of Congress in the last Lok Sabha election.

The votes will be counted on May 23 along with the rest of the country.

 

Constituency Sitting MP
Assam
Dhubri Badruddin Ajmal, AIUDF
Kokrajhar Naba Kumar Sarania, IND
Barpeta Sirajuddin Ajmal, AIUDF
Gauhati Bijoya Chakravarty, BJP
Bihar
Jhanjharpur Birendra Kumar Choudhary, BJP
Supaul Ranjeet Ranjan, Congress
Araria Sarfaraz Alam, RJD 
Madhepura Pappu Yadav, RJD
Khagaria Mehboob Ali Kaiser, LJP
Chhattisgarh
Surguja Kamalbhan Singh Marabi, BJP
Raigarh Vishnu Deo Sai, BJP
Janjgir-Champa Kamla Patle, BJP
Korba Banshilal Mahto, BJP
Bilaspur Lakhan Lal Sahu, BJP
Durg Tamradhwaj Sahu, Congress
Raipur Ramesh Bais, BJP
Goa
North Goa Shripad Yesso Naik, Bharatiya Janata Party
South Goa Narendra Keshav Sawaikar, BJP
Gujarat
Kachchh Vinod Lakhamashi Chavda, BJP
Banaskantha Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary, BJP
Patan Liladharbhai Vaghela, BJP
Mahesana  Jayshreeben Kanubha Patel, BJP
Sabarkantha Dipsinh Shankarsinh Rathod, BJP
Gandhinagar LK Advani, BJP
Ahmedabad East Paresh Rawal, BJP
Ahmedabad West Kirit Premjibhai Solanki, BJP
Surendranagar Devjibhai Govindbhai Fatepara, BJP
Rajkot Mohanbhai Kundariya, BJP
Porbandar Vitthalbhai Hansrajbhai Radadiya, BJP
Jamnagar Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam, BJP
Junagadh Chudasama Rajeshbhai Naranbhai, BJP
Amreli Naranbhai Bhikhabhai Kachhadiya, BJP
Bhavnagar Dr Bharatiben Dhirubhai Shiyal, BJP
Anand Dilip M Patel, BJP
Kheda Devusinh Chauhan, BJP
Panchmahal Prabhatsinh Pratapsinh Chauhan, BJP
Dahod  Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor, BJP
Vadodara Ranjanben Dhananjay Bhatt , BJP (won bypoll)
Chhota Udaipur Ramsinh Rathwa, BJP
Bharuch Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava, BJP
Bardoli Prabhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava, BJP
Surat Darshana Vikram Jardosh, BJP
Navsari CR Patil, BJP
Valsad KC Patel, BJP
Jammu and Kashmir
Anantnag Vacant
Karnataka
Chikkodi Prakash Hukkeri, Congress
Belgaum Angadi Suresh Channabasappa, BJP
Bagalkot Gaddigoudar Parvatagouda Chandanagouda, BJP
Bijapur  Ramesh Jigajinagi, BJP
Gulbarga Mallikarjun Kharge, Congressha
Raichur BV Nayak, Congress
Bidar Bhagwanth Kuba, BJP
Koppal Karadi Sanganna Amarappa, BJP
Bellary B. Sreeramulu, BJP
Haveri Udasi Shivakumar Channabasappai, BJP
Dharwad Pralhad Joshi, BJP
Uttara Kannada Ananthkumar Hegde, BJP
Davanagere
Shimoga BS Yeddyurappa, BJP
Constituency Sitting MP
Kerala
Kasaragod P Karunakaran, CPI(M)
Kannur PK Srieemathi, CPI(M)
Vadakara Mullappally Ramachandran, INC
Wayanad  
Kozhikode Vacant after sitting MP MI Shavas of Congress died in 2016
Malappuram E. Ahamed, IUML
Ponnani ET Mohammed Basheer, IUML
Palakkad MB Rajesh, CPI(M)
Alathur P.K.Biju, CPI(M)
Thrissur C. N. Jayadevan, CPI
Chalakudy Innocent, Independent
Ernakulam KV Thomas, Congress
Idukki dv. Joice George, Independent
Kottayam  Jose K. Mani, Kerala Congress (M)
Alappuzha  KC Venugopal, Congress
Mavelikkara Kodikunnil Suresh, Congress
Pathanamthitta Anto Antony, Congress
Kollam NK Premachandran, RSP
Attingal A Sampath, CPI(M)
Thiruvananthapuram Shashi Tharoor, Congress
Maharashtra
Jalgaon A.T. Nana Patil, BJP
Raver Khadase Raksha Nikhil, BJP
Jalna Danve Raosaheb Dadarao, BJP
Aurangabad Sushil Kumar Singh, BJP
Raigad Anant Geete, Shiv Sena
Pune Anil Shirole, BJP
Baramati Supriya Sule, NCP
Ahmednagar Gandhi Dilipkumar Mansukhlal, BJP
Madha ohite Patil Vijaysinh Shankarrao, Nationalist Congress Party
Sangli Sanjaykaka Patil, BJP
Satara Udayanraje Pratapsinha Bhonsale, NCP
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Vinayak Bhaurao Raut, Shiv Sena
Kolhapur Dhananjay Bhimrao Mahadik, NCP
Hatkanangle Raju Shetty, Swabhimani Paksha
Odisha
Sambalpur Nagendra Kumar Pradhan, BJD
Keonjhar Sakuntala Laguri, BJD
Dhenkanal Tathagata Satpathy, BJD
Cuttack Bhartuhari Mahatab, BJD
Puri Pinaki Misra, BJD
Bhubaneswar  Prasanna Kumar Patasani, BJD
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar, BJP
Rampur Nepal Singh, BJP
Sambhal Satyapal Singh, BJP
Firozabad  Akshay Yadav, SP
Mainpuri Tej Pratap Singh Yadav, SP
Etah Rajveer Singh, BJP
Badaun Dharmendra Yadav, SP
Aonla Dharmendra Kumar, BJP
Bareilly  Santosh Kumar Gangwar, BJP
Pilibhit Maneka Gandhi, BJP
West Bengal
Balurghat Arpita Ghosh, Trinamool Congress
Maldaha Uttar Mausam Noor, Congress
Maldaha Dakshin Abu Hasem Khan Chowdhury, Congress
Jangipur Abhijit Mukherjee, Congress
Murshidabad  Badaruddoza Khan, CPI(M)
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel, BJP
Daman and Diu
Daman and Diu Lalubhai Patel, BJP
Tripura
East Tripura  Jitendra Choudhury, CPI(M)
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
SHARE
Story Saved
×
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
My Offers
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Saturday, October 01, 2022
Start 15 Days Free Trial Subscribe Now
Register Free and get Exciting Deals