Lok Sabha elections 2019: In biggest phase of Lok Sabha polls today, BJP faces test in its strongholds

Of the 117, polling in one seat in Tripura was deferred from an earlier phase and polling in Anantnag, Jammu & Kashmir, will happen in three phases starting with the third one.
Voters at a help desk in Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh.(Chandan Kumar/HT photo)
Voters at a help desk in Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh.(Chandan Kumar/HT photo)
Updated on May 02, 2020 07:51 PM IST
Copy Link
Hindustan Times, New Delhi | By Roshan Kishore

Voting has begun in 117 parliamentary constituencies across 13 states and two Union Territorries in what is the biggest of the seven phase general election schedule for 2019.

In 2014, the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) finished ahead of the Congress in the seats which went to polls in the first and second phase, but was behind non-Congress, non-BJP parties. Parliamentary constituencies which will go to polls in each phase beginning today saw the BJP winning a majority in the 2014 elections. Of the 117 seats, the BJP won 62 and the NDA, 67, in 2014.

 

Of the 117, polling in one seat in Tripura was deferred from an earlier phase and polling in Anantnag, Jammu & Kashmir, will happen in three phases starting with the third one.

Watch | Lok Sabha Elections 2019: Big fights to watch out for in Phase 3 of voting 

Tuesday’s polling will also mark an end to the electoral battle in southern India. With polling already complete in Tamil Nadu (except Vellore), Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, 20 seats in Kerala and the remaining 14 in Karnataka will go to polls on Tuesday.

Both states are important from the ruling BJP’s point of view. It is looking to make an impact and probably open its account in Kerala, hoping to exploit the widespread protests against the Supreme Court order allowing entry of women of menstruating age at the Sabarimala shrine. In 2014, the BJP won 11 out of the 14 PCs which go to polls in Karnataka (it won six of the 14 that went to polls in the second phase).

 

Constituency Sitting MP
Assam
Dhubri Badruddin Ajmal, AIUDF
Kokrajhar Naba Kumar Sarania, IND
Barpeta Sirajuddin Ajmal, AIUDF
Gauhati Bijoya Chakravarty, BJP
Bihar
Jhanjharpur Birendra Kumar Choudhary, BJP
Supaul Ranjeet Ranjan, Congress
Araria Sarfaraz Alam, RJD 
Madhepura Pappu Yadav, RJD
Khagaria Mehboob Ali Kaiser, LJP
Chhattisgarh
Surguja Kamalbhan Singh Marabi, BJP
Raigarh Vishnu Deo Sai, BJP
Janjgir-Champa Kamla Patle, BJP
Korba Banshilal Mahto, BJP
Bilaspur Lakhan Lal Sahu, BJP
Durg Tamradhwaj Sahu, Congress
Raipur Ramesh Bais, BJP
Goa
North Goa Shripad Yesso Naik, Bharatiya Janata Party
South Goa Narendra Keshav Sawaikar, BJP
Gujarat
Kachchh Vinod Lakhamashi Chavda, BJP
Banaskantha Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary, BJP
Patan Liladharbhai Vaghela, BJP
Mahesana  Jayshreeben Kanubha Patel, BJP
Sabarkantha Dipsinh Shankarsinh Rathod, BJP
Gandhinagar LK Advani, BJP
Ahmedabad East Paresh Rawal, BJP
Ahmedabad West Kirit Premjibhai Solanki, BJP
Surendranagar Devjibhai Govindbhai Fatepara, BJP
Rajkot Mohanbhai Kundariya, BJP
Porbandar Vitthalbhai Hansrajbhai Radadiya, BJP
Jamnagar Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam, BJP
Junagadh Chudasama Rajeshbhai Naranbhai, BJP
Amreli Naranbhai Bhikhabhai Kachhadiya, BJP
Bhavnagar Dr Bharatiben Dhirubhai Shiyal, BJP
Anand Dilip M Patel, BJP
Kheda Devusinh Chauhan, BJP
Panchmahal Prabhatsinh Pratapsinh Chauhan, BJP
Dahod  Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor, BJP
Vadodara Ranjanben Dhananjay Bhatt , BJP (won bypoll)
Chhota Udaipur Ramsinh Rathwa, BJP
Bharuch Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava, BJP
Bardoli Prabhubhai Nagarbhai Vasava, BJP
Surat Darshana Vikram Jardosh, BJP
Navsari CR Patil, BJP
Valsad KC Patel, BJP
Jammu and Kashmir
Anantnag Vacant
Karnataka
Chikkodi Prakash Hukkeri, Congress
Belgaum Angadi Suresh Channabasappa, BJP
Bagalkot Gaddigoudar Parvatagouda Chandanagouda, BJP
Bijapur  Ramesh Jigajinagi, BJP
Gulbarga Mallikarjun Kharge, Congressha
Raichur BV Nayak, Congress
Bidar Bhagwanth Kuba, BJP
Koppal Karadi Sanganna Amarappa, BJP
Bellary B. Sreeramulu, BJP
Haveri Udasi Shivakumar Channabasappai, BJP
Dharwad Pralhad Joshi, BJP
Uttara Kannada Ananthkumar Hegde, BJP
Davanagere
Shimoga BS Yeddyurappa, BJP
Constituency Sitting MP
Kerala
Kasaragod P Karunakaran, CPI(M)
Kannur PK Srieemathi, CPI(M)
Vadakara Mullappally Ramachandran, INC
Wayanad  
Kozhikode Vacant after sitting MP MI Shavas of Congress died in 2016
Malappuram E. Ahamed, IUML
Ponnani ET Mohammed Basheer, IUML
Palakkad MB Rajesh, CPI(M)
Alathur P.K.Biju, CPI(M)
Thrissur C. N. Jayadevan, CPI
Chalakudy Innocent, Independent
Ernakulam KV Thomas, Congress
Idukki dv. Joice George, Independent
Kottayam  Jose K. Mani, Kerala Congress (M)
Alappuzha  KC Venugopal, Congress
Mavelikkara Kodikunnil Suresh, Congress
Pathanamthitta Anto Antony, Congress
Kollam NK Premachandran, RSP
Attingal A Sampath, CPI(M)
Thiruvananthapuram Shashi Tharoor, Congress
Maharashtra
Jalgaon A.T. Nana Patil, BJP
Raver Khadase Raksha Nikhil, BJP
Jalna Danve Raosaheb Dadarao, BJP
Aurangabad Sushil Kumar Singh, BJP
Raigad Anant Geete, Shiv Sena
Pune Anil Shirole, BJP
Baramati Supriya Sule, NCP
Ahmednagar Gandhi Dilipkumar Mansukhlal, BJP
Madha ohite Patil Vijaysinh Shankarrao, Nationalist Congress Party
Sangli Sanjaykaka Patil, BJP
Satara Udayanraje Pratapsinha Bhonsale, NCP
Ratnagiri-Sindhudurg Vinayak Bhaurao Raut, Shiv Sena
Kolhapur Dhananjay Bhimrao Mahadik, NCP
Hatkanangle Raju Shetty, Swabhimani Paksha
Odisha
Sambalpur Nagendra Kumar Pradhan, BJD
Keonjhar Sakuntala Laguri, BJD
Dhenkanal Tathagata Satpathy, BJD
Cuttack Bhartuhari Mahatab, BJD
Puri Pinaki Misra, BJD
Bhubaneswar  Prasanna Kumar Patasani, BJD
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar, BJP
Rampur Nepal Singh, BJP
Sambhal Satyapal Singh, BJP
Firozabad  Akshay Yadav, SP
Mainpuri Tej Pratap Singh Yadav, SP
Etah Rajveer Singh, BJP
Badaun Dharmendra Yadav, SP
Aonla Dharmendra Kumar, BJP
Bareilly  Santosh Kumar Gangwar, BJP
Pilibhit Maneka Gandhi, BJP
West Bengal
Balurghat Arpita Ghosh, Trinamool Congress
Maldaha Uttar Mausam Noor, Congress
Maldaha Dakshin Abu Hasem Khan Chowdhury, Congress
Jangipur Abhijit Mukherjee, Congress
Murshidabad  Badaruddoza Khan, CPI(M)
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel, BJP
Daman and Diu
Daman and Diu Lalubhai Patel, BJP
Tripura
East Tripura  Jitendra Choudhury, CPI(M)
SHARE THIS ARTICLE ON
Close Story
SHARE
Story Saved
OPEN APP
×
Saved Articles
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Thursday, October 21, 2021